CLA-2-16:RR:NC:2:231 C84304

Mr. G. F. Joyce
Seafresh Foods Limited
Unit 1
Parmiter Industrial Centre
Parmiter Street
London E2 9HZ
England

RE: The tariff classification of smoked salmon boules from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Joyce:

In your letter, dated February 3, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, which is called, "Smoked Salmon Boules," is a tray of twenty smoked salmon slices wrapped around a prawn mousse filling. The ingredients are smoked salmon, cream cheese, mayonnaise, butter, water, gelatin, prawn, ketchup, salt, lemon essence, mixed herbs, and garlic. The packaging is a black, twenty section insert in a clear tray. The net weight is 300 grams. The applicable subheading for "Smoked Salmon Boules" will be 1604.20.0590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division